Sharpen Your Tools for Ministry

Thursday        Registration

3:00pm

7:15-9:00PM  General Session, Frisco 2    Steve Case, Prayer and the Christian Leader

General Session I- Thursday 7:00-9pm

 

7:00pm

Musicians & Praise Team Begin

 

7:15pm

Theme Song

“Power in the Blood”

7:20pm

Call to Worship & Invocation

Randy Gillam, SWUC VP/Education Director

7:23pm

Welcome  & Announcements

Minner Labrador Jr., SWUC VP/Church Ministries Director

7:25pm

Prayer & Intercession

Philip Robertson, Texico Conference Exec. Secretary

7:30pm

Praise Song

“Forever His”

7:34

 “We Remember”

 Buford Griffith Jr., SWUC Executive Secretary

7:38pm

Introduction of Speaker

Sonia Cano, SWUC Children’s Ministries Director

7:40pm

Praise Song

“Forever His”

7:45pm

Message

Steve Case

8:50pm

Message in Song

“Forever His”

8:55pm

Benediction

Karen Senecal, OK Conf. Exec. Sec/Treasurer

9:00pm

Postlude

Praise Team

MUSICIANS

Terry Foster (Piano)
Jameson Francis (Organ)
Paul Hunt       (Guitar)

PRAISE TEAM

Kim Arkusinski
Cheryl Foster
Lauren Foster
Maia Foster
Keith Gray
Molly Gray
Carla Griffith
Carmen Griffith
Tracy Satterwhite
 

Ranger & Sea Bisquit          Child Care Available (Ages 2-9) 7:00 – 9:15pm   

 Cotton Bowl             Prayer & Reflection 

Friday

Child Care Available (Ages 2-9) 8:15am – 12:45pm, 1:45 – 5:00pm, 7:00 – 9:15pm

Ranger & Sea Bisquit

Cotton Bowl  Prayer & Reflection

Room

Speaker

Title

8:30-9:45am

Frisco 1

Buford & Carmen Griffith

Biblical Foundation for Family Ministries

Traveller

Barbara Craft

Memorization without Tears

Winchester

Steve Case

Starting a Ministry for Children

Comanche

Katia Reinert

Philosophy of Health Ministries

Gallant Fox

Joe & Sherry Watts

Intro: Disaster Preparedness, Pt. I

Shawne Trail

Helvis Moody & Janina Irving

How to Start Young Adult Ministry

Español

Frisco 3

Jorge & Amalia Aguero

Fundamentos Bíblicos para el Ministerio de Familia

Frisco 5

Donna Evans

Soy Hija del Rey: Como Darme el Valor Merecido

Whirlaway

Seneth Lopez

Memorización sin Lagrimas

 

10:00-11:15am

Frisco 3

William & Wilma Lee

Human Growth and Development

Frisco 4

Mabel Dunbar

No More Abuse Living Free and Empowered Part I , “We Have the Right to Individuality”

Frisco 8

Derek Morris

Supernatural Spiritual Leadership

Frisco 9

 

 

Bush

Rick Dye

Encourage, Equipped and Empowered, Pt. I

Traveller

Josie Green

Jesus & 28 Fundamental Beliefs

Winchester

Steve Case

Spiritual Gifts

Comanche

Katia Reinert

Philosophy of Health Ministries

Gallant Fox

Joe & Sherry Watts

Disaster Preparedness, Part II

Shawne Trail

Alejandra Torres & Janina Irving

Young Adult Life Resources: We Are Listening

Indian Trail

Ada Gomez

The Holy Spirit and the Adventurer Ministry

Buffalo Trail

Debra Sulen

Speed Networking

Español

Frisco 3

Ruber & Ketty Leal

Crecimiento & Desarrollo Humanos

Erudea

Sergio Rodriguez

Ministerio de Varones en la Iglesia Local Parte I

Whirlaway

Rocio Rojas

Jesús y las 28 Doctrinas Fundamentales

11:30-12:45pm

Frisco 1

William & Wilma Lee

Understanding the Family as a System

Frisco 2

Joe Sloan

How to do professional television in the local church

Frisco 4

Nicolle Brise

Go Light Your Corner Is God calling me? Am I Able to Answer?

Frisco 7

Duanne McKey

Evangelism Changes Lives

Frisco 8

Ed Schmidt

God’s Love, Our Ministry

Frisco 9

 

 

Bass

Cleveland Houser

Ministering to Women When Released from Prison

Bush

Rick Dye

Encouraged, Equipped and Empowered, Pt. II

Traveller

Joyce Fortner

Teaching Children to Think

Winchester

Steve Case

Successful Leadership Styles

Citation

John Mathews

The Latest Research on How Adventist Give

Comanche

Lilly Tryon

Methods in Health Ministry

Gallant Fox

Joe & Sherry Watts

Disaster Preparedness, Part III

Shawne Trail

Allan Martin

You Lost Me: Why Young Adults Leave

Indian Trail

Apple Park

How the Holy Spirit Uses Pathfinders

Buffalo Trail

Debra Sulen

You Are the One You Have Been Waiting For

Español

Frisco 3

Jorge & Amalia Aguero

Comprendiendo de la Familia como Sistema

Frisco 5

Diana Jaworski

Como ser un Líder Creativo del Ministerio de Damas

Erudea

Sergio Rodriguez

Ministerio de Varones en la Iglesia Local Parte II

Whirlaway

Seneth Lopez

Enseñando a los niños a pensar

Lunch On Your Own

2:30-3:45pm

Frisco 1

Buford & Carmen Griffith

Spiritual Parenting

Frisco 2

NAD Communication

Hope Channel Resources and ideas for your media ministry

Frisco 4

Mabel Dunbar

No More Abuse Living Free and Empowered Part II, “We Have the Right to Individuality”

Frisco 7

Dan Serns

Transforming your Church: Small Groups

Frisco 8

Derek Morris

Powerful Biblical Preaching

Frisco 9

Ruthie Jacobson

You and Your Own IHOP

Bass

Cleveland Houser

Prison Re-entry

Bush

Ansel Oliver

How to Grab the Media’s Attention

Erudea

Carla Hernandez

Mary, Martha and Me, PT I

Traveller

Jacquelyn Martin

Temperaments

Winchester

Steve Case

Communication with Children

Citation

John Mathews

Stupid Things People do with Fiat Money

Comanche

Lilly Tryon

Methods in Health Ministry Part II

Gallant Fox

Joe & Sherry Watts

Disaster Preparedness, Part IV

Shawne Trail

Allan Martin

Keys to Effective Young Adult Ministry

Indian Trail

Ricardo Baratta

How the Holy Spirit Uses Master Guides

Buffalo Trail

Deidra-Ann Leiba

Affection without Intimacy

Español

Frisco 3

Ruber & Ketty Leal

Paternidad Espiritual

Frisco 5

Donna Evans

Mi Reino: Como Establecer mis Fronteras Y Evitar que se Abusen

Whirlaway

Rocia Rojas

Temperamentos 

4:00-5:15pm

Frisco 1

Buford & Carmen Griffith

Sexuality Education

Frisco 2

Frenita Buddy

Hope TV

Frisco 4

Diana Jaworski

How to be a Creative Women’s Ministry Leader

Frisco 7

Dan Serns

Transforming your Church: Bibles Studies

Frisco 8

Ed Schmidt

Uniquely Gifted and Empowered

Frisco 9

Paul Hunt

Authentic Biblical Leadership

Bass

Mike Furr, Randy Gilliam & Raul Aguilar

Recruiting and Retaining

Traveller

Sandra Tucker

Teaching from Nature

Winchester

Steve Case

Leading a Child to Christ

Citation

Greg Pflug

Deacons as Servant Leaders: Change One Thing… Change Everything!

Comanche

Lilly Tryon

Methods in Health Ministry Part III

Gallant Fox

Joe & Sherry Watts

Disaster Preparedness, Part V

Shawne Trail

J.Villegas, H. Moody & F. Villegas

Getting Young Adults Involved Successfully

Indian Trail

SWR

How the Holy Spirit Uses Youth Ministries

Buffalo Trail

Deidra-Ann Leiba

Computer Love: Is Cyber Dating Safe?

Español

Frisco 3

Jorge & Amalia Aguero

Educación Sexual

Frisco 5

Nicolle Brise

Creadas para Brillar Estaría Dios Llamándome a Mi, Una Mujer? Vencer Los Obstáculos y Seguir Brillando?

Bass

Mike Furr, Randy Gilliam & Raul Aguilar

Recrutamiento y Retención

Bush

Carlos Quintana

Raíces Teológica del Ministerio de los Ancianos Conozca Las Orígenes y el Propósito de la Divina Escrituras para los Ancianos

Erudea

Ciro Castillo

Re-enfocando los ministerios de Iglesia

Whirlaway

Sonia Cano

Enseñando desde la Naturaleza

Dinner On Your Own

General Session English

7:15 – 9:00pm           

Frisco  7,8,9,               Chaplain Barry Black

General Session II- Friday 7:00-9pm

7:00pm

Musicians & Praise Team Begin

 

7:15pm

Theme Song

 “Power in the Blood”

7:20pm

Call to Worship & Invocation

John Moyer, Ok Conference President

7:23pm

Welcome  & Announcements

Larry Moore, SWUC President

7:25pm

Prayer & Intercession

Stephen Orian, Ark-La Conf. President

7:30pm

Praise Music

Praise Team

7:34pm

Introduction of Speaker

Buford Griffith, SWUC Executive Secretary

7:32pm

Praise Music

Praise Team

7:35pm

Message

Chaplain Barry Black

8:50pm

Music Meditation

Cheryl Foster

8:55pm

Benediction

Minner Labrador Jr., SWUC VP/Church Ministries Director

9:00pm

Postlude

Praise Team

MUSICIANS

Terry Foster (Piano)
Jameson Francis (Organ)
Paul Hunt       (Guitar)

PRAISE TEAM

Kim Arkusinski
Cheryl Foster
Lauren Foster
Maia Foster
Keith Gray
Molly Gray
Carla Griffith
Carmen Griffith
Tracy Satterwhite

DALLAS FIRST CHURCH ORCHESTRA

            Andrew Moya (Conductor)

Sesión General  Español

7:15 – 9:00pm           

Frisco 1, 2, 3, 4, 5       Ernie Castillo

Apertura

Praise Team

Canción de apertura

Power in the Blood (Spanish)

Invocación

Kircio Mota

Bienvenidas

Eddie Canales & Lee-Roy Chacon

Anuncios

Eddie Canales

Introducción de orador

Osvaldo Rigacci

Música especial

Neyra Greenidge

Mensaje

Ernie Castillo

Canción de meditación

Neyra Greenidge

Bendición

Juan Borges

Ranger & Sea Bisquit          Child Care Available (Ages 2-9) 7:00 – 9:15pm

Cotton Bowl              Prayer & Reflection 

Sabbath

Ranger & Sea Bisquit

Child Care Available (Ages 2-9) 8:15am – 12:45pm, 1:45 – 6:00pm, 7:00 – 9:15pm

Cotton Bowl              Prayer & Reflection

8:00-9:15am

Frisco 1

William & Wilma Lee

Marriage Strengthening

Frisco 4

Mabel Dunbar

No More Abuse Living Free and Empowered Part III,” We Have the Right to Individuality”

Frisco 7

Duane McKey

Preaching Made Easy

Frisco 8

Ed Schmidt

Christ’s Provision for Success

Frisco 9

Ellie Green

Sabbath School & Soul Winning

Bass

Mike Furr, Randy Gilliam & Raul Aguilar

Functions and Duties of a School Board Member

Traveller

Delmon Tucker

Children with Special Needs

Winchester

Steve Case

Children’s Outreach/Evangelism

Citation

Greg Pflug

Deacons as Servant Leaders: Change One Thing… Change Everything!

Comanche

Don Hall

Health Knowledge

Gallant Fox

Joe & Sherry Watts

Disaster Preparedness, Part VI

Shawne Trail

Jameson Foster & Ryan Gil

Keys to Young Adult Worship

Indian Trail

Oklahoma & Ark-La Conf

How the Holy Spirit Uses Camp Ministries

Buffalo Trail

Helvis Moody

Single & Holy

Español

Frisco 2

Jose Cortes

Grupos Pequeños Parte I

Frisco 3

Ruber & Ketty Leal

Como Fortalecer el Matrimonio

Frisco 5

Donna Evans

Soy Hija del Rey: Como Darme el Valor Merecido

Bass

Mike Furr, Randy Gilliam & Raul Aguilar

Funciones y Responsabilidades de la Junta de Escuela

Bush

Katia Reinert

Filosofía de Salud

Erudea

Carlos Quintana

Raíces Teológica del Ministerio de los Diáconos Conozca Las Orígenes y el Propósito de la Divina Escrituras para los Diáconos

Whirlaway

Geraldo Alonso

Niños con Necesidades Especiales

9:30-10:30am

Frisco 1

Buford & Carmen Griffith

Communication

Frisco 4

Diana Jaworski

How to Have a Creative Women’s Ministry

Frisco 7

Dan Serns

Transforming your Church: Regular Reaping

Frisco 8

Derek Morris

House of Prayer Evangelism

Frisco 9

Orchestra/Choir

 

Bass

Ruthie Jacobson

You & Your Own IHOP

Traveller

Chrystal Flerchinger

Bible Learning Activities

Winchester

Steve Case

Mentoring Youth to work with Children

Citation

Ansel Oliver

How to Take Super Compelling Photos

Comanche

Don Hall

Health Knowledge, Part II

Gallant Fox

Joe & Sherry Watts

Disaster Preparedness, Part VII

Shawne Trail

Allan Martin, Ryan Gil & Janina Irving

Sucessful Young Adult Mentoring

Indian Trail

Armando Miranda Y Jose Pagan

How the Holy Spirit Uses High School

Buffalo Trail

Anslem Paul

Games People Play

Español

Frisco 2

Jose Cortes

Grupos Pequeños Parte II

Frisco 3

Jorge y Amalia Aguero

Comunicación

Frisco 5

Nicolle Brise

Creadas Para Brillar Donde Esta Mi Ministerio? Brilla!

Bush

Katia Reinert

Métodos en el Ministerio de Salud

Erudea

Ciro Castillo

Re-definición de la estructura de la clase de Escuela Sabática

Whirlaway

Mandy Alonso

Actividades de Aprendizaje Bíblico


General Session  English

11:00 - 12:45pm

Frisco  7,8,9                Chaplain Barry Black

 

General Session III- 11:00am- 12:45pm

 

11:00am

Call to Worship & Invocation

Samuel L. Green, SWRC President

11:03am

Welcome

Larry Moore, SWUC President

11:06am

Announcements

Minner Labrador Jr., SWUC VP/Church Ministries Director

11:05am

Offering

Deryl Knutson, SWUC Treasurer

11:08am

Offertory

Orchestra

11:12am

Prayer and Intercession

Duane McKey and Kathy McKey, SWUC VP/Evangelism, Ministerial Director | SWUC Prayer Ministries, Ministerial Spouses

11:17am

Praise in Music

Orchestra

11:22am

Introduction of Speaker

Buford Griffith Jr., SWUC Executive Secretary

11:25am

Special Worship in Song

SWAU Chorale

11:30am

Message

Chaplain Barry Black

12:40pm

Message in Song

SWAU Chorale

12:45pm

Benediction/ Blessing of Food

Lee-Roy Chacon, Texico President

12:50pm

Postlude

Orchestra

MUSICIANS

Terry Foster (Piano)

Jameson Francis (Organ)

Paul Hunt       (Guitar)

 

PRAISE TEAM

Kim Arkusinski

Cheryl Foster

Lauren Foster

Maia Foster

Keith Gray

Molly Gray

Carla Griffith

Carmen Griffith

Tracy Satterwhite

 

DALLAS FIRST CHURCH ORCHESTRA

            Andrew Moya (Conductor)

SOUTHWESTERN ADVENTIST UNIVERSITY SINGERS

            Jonathan Wall (Conductor)

 

Sesión General  Español

11:00 - 12:45pm

Frisco 1, 2, 3, 4, 5       Ernie Castillo 

Apertura

Praise Team

Canción de apertura

Power in the Blood (Spanish)

Invocación

Ciro Castillo

Bienvenidas

Osvaldo Rigacci & Carlos Craig

Anuncios

Eddie Canales

Introducción de orador

Juan Borges

Música especial

Neyra Greenidge

Mensaje

Ernie Castillo

Canción de meditación

Neyra Greenidge

Bendición

Kicio Mota

Ranger & Sea Bisquit          Child Care Available (Ages 2-9) 8:15am – 12:45pm

Cotton Bowl              Prayer & Reflection

 

Lunch

Frisco 6                       1:00 – 2:00pm

 

Ranger & Sea Bisquit          Child Care Available (Ages 2-9) 1:45 – 6:00pm

Cotton Bowl              Prayer & Reflection

 

3:00 – 4:15pm

Frisco 1

William & Wilma Lee

Effective Family Ministries in the Local Church

Frisco 4

Nicolle Brise

Go Light up Your Corner, Where is My Ministry?

Frisco 7

Paul Hunt

The Unofficial (and Controversial) Guide for Elders

Frisco 8

Allan Martin

Engaging Adventist Millennials: Embracing Relationships with Next Generations

Bass

Rick Dye

The Prophetic Role of Men’s Ministries in the Last Days

Erudea

Carla Hernandez

Mary, Martha & Me, Pt. II

Traveller

Susan Tonn

Children’s Ministries Coordinator

Winchester

Steve Case

Kids in Discipleship, Mentoring Children

Citation

John Mathews

The Influence of Post-Modern Thought on How We use Fiat Money

Comanche

Don Hall

Health Knowledge, Part III

Gallant Fox

Joe & Sherry Watts

Disaster Preparedness, Part VIII

Shawne Trail

Fernando Villegas & Adrian Rojas

Tools to Sharpen Young Adult Ministry

Indian Trail

Jose Pagan & Armando Miranda

Compassion #1

Buffalo Trail

Anslem Paul

The List

Español

Frisco 2

Jose Cortes

Grupos Pequeños Parte III

Frisco 3

Ruber y Ketty Leal

Ministerio de Familia Efectivo en la Iglesia Local

Frisco 5

Diana Jaworski

Como tener un Ministerio de Damas Creativo

Frisco 9

Sergio Rodriguez

Celebrando el Ministerio de Varones

Bush

Katia Reinert

Conocimiento de Salud

Whirlaway

Sona Cano

La Coordinadora el Min. Infantil

4:30- 5:15pm

Frisco 1

Buford & Carmen Griffith

Anger & Conflict Resolution/ Your Family: An Evangelism Center

Frisco 4

Mabel Dunbar

No More Abuse Living Free and Empowered Part III, “We Have the Right to Individuality”

Frisco 7

Ellie Green

Radical Restructuring for Church Ministries

Frisco 8

Ed Schmidt

Practical Ministry You Can Do Today!

Frisco 9

Orchestra/Choir

 

Bass

Fred Rogers

Native American Ministries

Bush

Cleveland Houser

How to Help a Scared Church Through Prison Ministry

Traveller

Sandra Tucker

Crafts that Teach

Winchester

Steve Case

Choosing and Leading Service Projects

Citation

Fylvia Fowler Kline

How to be the Church everyone wants to join 

Comanche

Don Hall

Health Knowledge, Part IV

Gallant Fox

Joe & Sherry Watts

 Disaster Preparedness, Part IX

Shawne Trail

Alejandra Torres & Janina Irving

Best of the Best in Young Adult Ministry

Indian Trail

Armando Miranda & Jose Pagan

Compassion #2

Buffalo Trail

Anslem Paul

He or She is Just Not into You

Espanol

Frisco 2

Jose Cortes

Grupos Pequeños Parte IV

Frisco 3

Jorge & Amalia Aguero

Solución de Conflicto y Manejo de Enojo/ Su Familia: Un Centro de Evangelismo

Frisco 5

Donna Evans

Mi Reino: Como Establecer mis Fronteras y Evitar que se Abusen

Erudea

Carlos Quintana

Raíces Teológica del Ministerio de los Ancianos Conozca Las Orígenes y el Propósito de la Divina Escrituras para los Ancianos

Whirlaway

Mandy Alonso

Laboratorio de Manualidades

  

Supper

Frisco 6                       6:00-7:00pm

 

General Session English

7:15 – 9:00pm                       

Frisco 7,8,9,                Derek Morris                         Praying in the Name of Jesus

 

General Session IV- Saturday 7:00-9pm

 

7:00pm

Musicians & Praise Team Begin

 

7:15pm

Theme Song

“Power in the Blood”

7:20pm

Call to Worship & Invocation

Stephen Orian, Ark-La Conf. President

7:23pm

Welcome  & Introduction

Larry Moore, SWUC President

7:25pm

Prayer & Intercession

Ken Shaw, SWAU President

7:30pm

Praise in Music

Orchestra

7:34pm

Introduction of Speaker

Minner Labrador Jr., SWUC VP/Church Ministries Director

 

 

 

7:32pm

Praise Song

SWAU Chorale

7:35pm

Message

Derek Morris, GC Ministerial 

8:50pm

Message in Song

SWAU Chorale

8:55pm

Benediction

Buford Griffith Jr., SWU Executive Secretary 

9:00pm

Postlude

Orchestra

  

MUSICIANS

Terry Foster (Piano)

Jameson Francis (Organ)

Paul Hunt       (Guitar)

 

PRAISE TEAM

Kim Arkusinski

Cheryl Foster

Lauren Foster

Maia Foster

Keith Gray

Molly Gray

Carla Griffith

Carmen Griffith

Tracy Satterwhite
 

DALLAS FIRST CHURCH ORCHESTRA

            Andrew Moya (Conductor)

SOUTHWESTERN ADVENTIST UNIVERSITY SINGERS

         Jonathan Wall (Conductor)

Sesión General  Español

7:15 – 9:00pm           

Frisco 1, 2, 3, 4, 5       Ernie Castillo

Apertura

Praise Team

 

Canción de apertura

Power in the Blood (Spanish)

 

Invocación

Ciro Castillo

 

Bienvenidas

Eddie Canales y Edwin Romero

 

Testimonio 1

Kircio Mota Conferencia Regional

 

Música especial

Proclamad

 

Testimonio 2

Osvaldo Rigacci Conferencia de Texas

 

Música especial

 

Proclamad

Testimonio 3

Ciro Castillo Conferencia de Oklahoma

 

Testimonio 4

Juan Borjes

Conferencia de Ark-La

Testimonio 5

Lee-Roy Chacon

Conferencia de Texico

Introducción de orador

Eddie Canales

 

Música especial

Proclamad

 

Mensaje

Osvaldo Rigacci

 

Canción de meditación

Neyra Greenidge

 

Bendición

Eddie Canales

 

Ranger & Sea Bisquit          Child Care Available (Ages 2-9) 7:00 – 9:15pm

Cotton Bowl              Prayer & Reflection 
 

Sunday

General Session English

8:00 – 11:00am

Frisco 7,8,9                                         Henry Wright

General Session V- Sunday 9:00-11:00am

 

9:00am

Praise Team and Musicians Enter

 

9:25am

Theme Song

 

9:33am

Call to Worship & Invocation

Deryl Knutson, SWUC Treasurer

9:37am

Welcome and Thanks

Minner Labrador Jr., SWUC VP/Church Ministries Director

9:42am

Prayer for Empowerment

Ruthie Jacobsen, NAD Prayer Ministries

9:47am

Praise Song

Praise Team

9:47am

Introduction of Speaker

Buford Griffith Jr., SWUC Executive Secretary

9:52am

Special Worship in Song

Praise Team

9:56am

Message

Henry Wright

10:56am

Song of Commitment

Keith Gray

11:05am

Benediction

Larry Moore, SWUC President

11:06am

Postlude

 

 

MUSICIANS

Terry Foster (Piano)

Jameson Francis (Organ)

Paul Hunt             (Guitar)

 

PRAISE TEAM

Kim Arkusinski

Cheryl Foster

Lauren Foster

Maia Foster

Keith Gray

Molly Gray

Carla Griffith

Carmen Griffith

Tracy Satterwhite

 

Sesión General  Español

9:00 – 11:00am

Frisco 1, 2, 3, 4, 5                               Ernie Castillo

Invocación

 

Bienvenidas

 

Introducción de orador

Kircio Mota

Música especial

Neyra Greenidge

Mensaje

Ernie Castillo

Bendición

Eddie Canales

Ranger & Sea Bisquit          Child Care Available (Ages 2-9) 8:45 – 11:30am